Privacy Policy

Lough Derg eBike Tours respects your privacy and is committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation and Data Protection Acts of 1988 – 2018 and have published this guide to outline the information we collect about you, how and why we use the information and the choices you have to restrict our usage of this information.  Ensuring the privacy and security of your personal data is very important to us.  Please read the following carefully together with our Terms and Conditions as it contains important information about how we collect and use your personal data and how we will treat it.

 

What data do we collect?

Lough Derg eBike Tours collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, address, etc.)
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond.
  • Details of your visits to our site and the resources you access.
  • Information that you provide when you interact with us on social media or when you click on an ad that we put on our site or on someone else’s website
  • Details of your cycling route is saved on the Garmin GPS device, unless you select 'Discard' when completing your cycle. However, this data is not personally identifiable, and can be deleted upon request.

 

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Lough Derg eBike Tours with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Contact us via forms on our website, phone calls or emails.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

 

How will we use your data?

Lough Derg eBike Tours collects your data so that we can:

  • Reply to queries.
  • Process your booking.
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

Lough Derg eBike Tours will not share your data with our partner companies.

When Lough Derg eBike Tours processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

 

How do we store your data?

Lough Derg eBike Tours securely stores your data at our offices.

Lough Derg eBike Tours will keep your contact information for a maximum of 12 months. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data.

 

What are your data protection rights?

Lough Derg eBike Tours would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Lough Derg eBike Tours for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Lough Derg eBike Tours correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Lough Derg eBike Tours to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Lough Derg eBike Tours erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Lough Derg eBike Tours restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Lough Derg eBike Tours processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Lough Derg eBike Tours transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us via our details below.

 

Privacy policies of other websites

The Lough Derg eBike Tours website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Lough Derg eBike Tours keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 03 May 2023.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Lough Derg eBike Tours privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google:
Privacy Policy and Terms Of Service apply.

Email us at: Contact Us

Call us at:  +353 874593141